Loading images...

Archive for the ‘Swimming’ Category

Swimming Gala 2010

Swimming Gala Report 02/0302011

Belgrove Boys School was represented in Blackrock by a team of 32 swimmers.
A very successful day was had with the majority of competitors achieving personal best times. A multitude of medals were collected over all the age groups.
The stand out performers of the day included Hugh O’Gara from fourth class,who collected 9 medals including 5 gold. Alex McDonnell from Ms Byrne’s class won 5 golds and also won the skins competition. Michael O’Driscoll from 5th class won 7 medals, all gold across a selection of individual and relay events.

Below is a list of all those who competed and represented our school so well.


Event 1 – 7-9 Front Crawl 50 metres

Belgrove had 12 participants in the 7 – 9 age group.
The boys competing in this event were
Jamie Murray PB 1.18 42
Lukas Mansor, 1.20.84
James Calvin, PB 1.02.87
Brian Maxwell, PB 53.72
Adam Redmond, PB 59.75
Richie Power, PB 1.06.60
Fergal O’ Byrne, PB 50.53
Zach Ryan PB 52.47
Gerry Boyle PB 51.47
Cian Mulligan PB 45.44
Christian Casey PB 40.59
Ciaran O Driscoll PB 42,.34
Kevin Byrne PB 40.91


Event 2 – 10 year olds Front Crawl 50 metres

Belgrove had 7 competitors in the 10 years and under age group
The boys that were competing were

Kevin Minehan PB 53.10
Daniel O’ Sullivan 1.08.60
Mark Winters PB 48.87
Johnathan Toal PB 42.88
Matthew Campbell PB 48.13
Niall Finnegan PB 48.16
Hugh O’Gara PB 35.15


Event 3 – 11 year olds 50 metres Front Crawl

Belgrove had 78 competitors in the 11 years and under age group
The boys that were competing were

David Mc Gauran PB 49.84
Robert Lee PB 43.53
Shea Keogh PB 45.59
Ryan Casey PB 42.56
Adam Flemming PB 42.03
Grellan Murray PB 39.36
Michael O’Driscoll PB 34.04
Ross Whelan PB 38.03


Event 4 – 12 year olds 50 metres Front Crawl

Belgrove had 3 competitors in the 12 years and under age group
The boys that were competing were

Martin Byrne PB 40.25
Alex McDonnell PB 33.27
Ethan Delahun t PB 33.97


Event 5 – 7- 9 year olds 50 metres Backstroke

Belgrove had 12 competitors in the 7 – 9 years and under age group
The boys that were competing were

Jamie Murray PB 1.19.62
Lukas Mansour 1.35.00
Zach Ryan PB 1.12.87
James Clavin PB 1.31.44
Adam Redmond PB 1.02.28
Cian Mulligan PB 1.12.69
Gerry Boyle 1.02.28
Brian Maxwell PB 58.24
Christian Casey PB 55.31
Ciaran O’Driscoll PB 49.94
Kevin Byrne PB 50.88
Fergal O’Byrne 1.13.07


Event 6 – 10 year olds 50 metres Backstroke

Belgrove had 7 competitors in the 10 years and under age group
The boys that were competing were

Mark Winters PB 1.06.84
Gavin O’Neill 1.15.00
Kevin Minehan PB 1.08.06
Jonathan Toal PB 53.37
Matthew Campbell PB 52.09
Niall Finnegan PB 53.79
Hugh O’ Gara PB 42.19


Event 7 – 11 year olds 50 metres Backstroke

Belgrove had 4 competitors in the 11 years and under age group
The boys that were competing were

Ryan Casey PB 56.03
Ross Whelan PB 55.09
Grellan Murray PB 57.78
Michael O’Driscoll PB 43.00


Event 8 – 12 year olds 50 metres Backstroke

Belgrove had 2 competitors in the 12 years and under age group
The boys that were competing were

Alex McDonnell 39.00
Ethan Delahunt 45.06


Event 9 – Mixed 7 – 9 Year Old Breaststroke

Belgrove had 5 competitors in the 7- 9 years age group
The boys that were competing were
Richie Power PB 1.14.48
Cian Mulligan PB 1.07.28
Gerry Boyle PB 1.03.75
Fergal O’Byrne PB 1.13.34
Christian Casey PB 57.89


Event 10 – Mixed 10 Year Old Breaststroke

Belgrove had 6 competitors in the 10 years and under age group
The boys that were competing were

Mark Winters PB 1.15.91
Daniel O’Sullivan PB 1.04.20
Kevin Minehan PB 1.09.97
Jonathan Toal PB 1.00.91
Gavin Murray PB 1.22.40
Hugh O’Gara 49.19


Event 11 – 11 Year Old Breaststroke

Belgrove had 4 competitors in the 11 years and under age group
The boys that were competing were

Robert Lee PB 1.20.49
David Mc Gauran 1.10.57
Shea Keogh 1.08.67
Adam Fleming .59.85


Event 12 – 12 year old Breaststroke

Belgrove had 2 competitors in the 12 years and under age group
The boys that were competing were

Martin Byrne PB 1.01.60
Ethan Delahunt PB 51.87


Event 13 – 7-9 Butterfly – 25 metres

Belgrove had 4 competitors in the 7- 9 years and under age group
The boys that were competing were

Ciaran O’Driscoll PB 27.23
Zach Ryan PB 32.00


Event 14 -10 Year Old Butterfly – 25 metres

Belgrove had 4 competitors in the 10 years and under age group
The boys that were competing were

Niall Finnegan PB 27.25
Matthew Campbell PB 26.53


Event 15 – 11 Year Old Butterfly – 25 metres

Belgrove had 4 competitors in the 11 years and under age group
The boys that were competing were

Shea Keogh PB 21.12
Grellan Murray PB 24.34
Ross Whelan PB 19.87
Michael O’Driscoll PB 17.15

Event 16 – 12 Year Old Butterfly – 25 metres

Belgrove had 1 competitor in the 12 years and under age group
The boy that was competing was

Alex Mc Donnell PB 16.65


Event 17 – 10 Year Old Front Crawl Relay

Team : Hugh O’Gara , Niall Finnegan, Matthew Campbell, Ciaran O’Driscoll

The boys swam very well and finished in 3rd place


Event 18 – 11 Year Old Front Crawl Relay

Team : Hugh O’Gara, Grellan Murhy, Ross Whelan, Michael O’Driscoll
The boys swam excellently and finished in first place in a time of 2.35 .10. This was arguably the most exciting race of the day. The race came down to the last swimmer and Michael finished strongly passing out the swimmer from Kildare place in the last length to win by just 0.4 of a second


Event 19 – 12 Year Old Front Crawl Relay

Team: Michael O Driscoll, Hugh O’Gara, Ethan Delahunt, Alex Mc Donnell

Another gold medal was secured in the 12 year old front crawl relay in a fantastic time of 2mins 24. This time will be hard to beat and was the fastest time posted on the day.


Event 20 – 10 Year Old Medley Relay

Team: Niall Finnegan (back crawl), Hugh O’Gara (breathstroke), Matthew Campbell (Ciaran O’Driscoll (frontcrawl)

The boys swam very well and came third in a time of 3mins 29 seconds


Event 21 – 11 Year Old Medley Relay

Team: Matthew Campbell(back crawl), Hugh O’Gara (breath stroke) Michael O’Driscoll (butterfly) Ross Whelan (front crawl)

Another gold medal was secured in Event 21 of the day. This race came down to the wire and the gold medal was secured by just 1 second as a result of a fantastic final leg by the individual front crawl gold medal winner, Michael O’Driscoll


Event 22 – 12 Year Old Medley Relay

Team: Alex McDonnell (back crawl) , Hugh O’Gara (breathstroke) Michael O’Driscoll (butterfly) Ethan Delahunt (front crawl)

The boys on the 12 year and under medley team secured a gold medal in a time of 2m 48 seconds


Event 23 – 9 Year Freestyle Relay

Team: Kevin Byrne, Ciaran O’Driscoll, Christian Casey, Cian Mulligan

In what was another close race the boys from the under 9 team secured a gold medal in a time of 2m 54 seconds


Event 24 – 9 Year Medley Relay

Kevin Byrne (back crawl), Gerry Boyle (breast stroke), Ciaran O’Driscoll (butterfly), Cian Mulligan (front crawl)

In the final event of the day the boys on the under 9 medley team secured a silver medal with a strong team performance.


Skins Competition

One swimmer from each school swam in the schools competition. Belgrove was represented by Alex Mc Donnell.
All swimmers swam 50m with the last competitor to finish being eliminated.
After a 30 second rest, the remaining swimmers repeated the 50m front crawl swim, until there was one swimmer left.
The skins race was won by Alex

  • twitter
  • youtube
  • RSS
Announcement
Calendar View
Click here to view Calendar Detail
Upcoming Event(s)